About the Company

Data Protection

Personal data processing notice

Minerva Česká republika, a.s., with its registered office at Dukelská 456/21, 37001 České Budějovice, ID No. 46682937, cares about protecting the personal data you provide to us. It is important that you know that we process the personal data you provide to us responsibly and transparently, that you have the right to request to be informed about the personal data that we keep, and the rights to their rectification or erasure if the data has been provided on the basis of your consent. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us in writing at our registered company office address.

Security of your personal data

Minerva Česká republika, a.s. cares about the security of the personal data you provide to us. We have adopted the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the data concerning you with regard to the importance of its processing. The personal data we have obtained from you cannot be accessed by any unauthorised person and the data is not transferred to any third party without your consent, unless required by law or to protect our legitimate interests.

Right to be informed

You have the right to request information from Minerva Česká republika, a.s. about what personal data, to what extent and for what purpose we process about you. We shall provide you with this information, free of charge, within 30 days or, in under extraordinary circumstances, within 90 days. You shall be informed at that time about the extension of the deadline in any extraordinary cases. If you request information about the data we keep about you, we shall first need to verify that you are indeed the person entitled to such information. Please provide sufficient identification details in your request. If necessary, we have the right to request additional information to identify you before we provide you the personal data we process about you.

We have the right to reject requests for information if they are unfounded or unreasonably repetitive, if their provision would involve a disproportionate effort or if it would be difficult to obtain (typically, from backup systems, archive materials, etc.)

Data updates, right to rectification

As personal data may change over time (e.g. your surname), we would appreciate you informing us about any change in your data so that we can keep your personal data up to date and prevent potential mistakes.  Information about changes in the data is necessary for us to operate properly as data controller.

This is also related to your right to the rectification of the personal data we keep about you. If you find the personal data we keep about you to be out of date, you have the right to request their rectification. 

Right to object

If you believe that we do not process your personal data in accordance with the applicable Czech and European legislation, you have the right to object and we shall verify the legitimacy of your request. Please note that you also have the right to object to the personal data we process about you by lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority at:

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7

Right to erasure

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data (e.g. your e-mail address for the newsletter), you have the right to withdraw your consent and we shall erase the data we keep about you exclusively on the basis of your consent. The right to erasure does not include the data processed for the purpose of performance of a contract, for lawful reasons or legitimate interests. If any of your data is kept in backup systems that automatically ensure the resilience of our systems and prevent data loss in case of an accident, it is beyond our ability, not to mention technically unfeasible at times, to erase such data from the backup systems. Nevertheless, such data is no longer actively processed or used for other processing purposes.

Where to send your queries

You can also send your queries, regarding personal data protection, to marketing@minerva-is.cz or to the registered office of our company at:

Minerva Česká republika, a.s.
Dukelská 456/21
37001 České Budějovice

Do you want to improve performance and efficiency in your business?

This website makes use of cookies to enhance browsing experience and provide additional functionality. By browsing this website you agree to our use of cookies. More about cookies